Skip to content

Russia

NPT nuclear-weapon state civil nuclear programme
Estimated total
5,420
warheads · 2026-01

Russia is estimated to hold 5,420 nuclear warheads, about 44% of the world total, of which roughly 4,400 are in its military stockpile and 1,796 are deployed with operational forces. All figures are open-source estimates as of 2026-01.

The largest inventory in the world. The gap between the military stockpile (4,400) and the total inventory (5,420) is roughly a thousand retired warheads awaiting dismantlement, a distinction that matters, because headline "total" figures often mix the two.

Estimated inventory · 2026-01
Deployed strategic1,796
Deployed non-strategicnone reported
Reserve / non-deployed2,604
Military stockpile4,400
Total inventory5,420 incl. retired
Share of world total44.5%
Programme
First test1949-08-29
NPT statusNPT nuclear-weapon state
Publicly declaredYes
Fissile material routeHighly enriched uranium and plutonium
Civil programmeReactors in Russia

Nuclear-powered vessels

Naval propulsion is the largest use of highly enriched uranium outside weapons programmes.

ProgrammeTypeFuel enrichment
Akula class submarine -
Borei class submarine HALEU
Kirov class cruiser -
NS Sevmorput cargo -
Oscar II class submarine -
Project 10510 Lider icebreaker -
Project 22220 (LK-60) icebreaker HALEU
Taymyr class icebreaker HALEU
Yasen class submarine HALEU

Other armed states

CountryEstimated total
United States 5,042
China 620
France 370
United Kingdom 225
India 190
Pakistan 170
Israel 90
North Korea 60

Russia in context

Its total inventory of 5,420 warheads is 44% of the 12,187 across the 9 states on record, ranking 1st.

Its military stockpile of 4,400 is 45% of the world's 9,745.

1,020 warheads in its total are outside the military stockpile: retired warheads awaiting dismantlement, which headline totals often fold in.

1,796 of its warheads are listed as deployed (1,796 strategic, 0 non-strategic), 41% of the military stockpile, with 2,604 in reserve.

Its first nuclear test was in 1949, 77 years ago.

Its NPT status is "NPT nuclear-weapon state", the same as 4 of the other 8 states on record.

MeasureRussiaWorld (all nine states)Standing
Total inventory5,42012,18744% of world, 1st of 9
Military stockpile4,4009,74545% of world
Deployed warheads1,7964,00045% of world

Worked out from the entries on this site only, so a figure compares Russia with what is recorded here, not with everything that exists. An entry with no value for a measure is left out of that measure's ranking and median.

Sources

How these sources are used, including the corrections applied on top of them and what is deliberately left blank · download the underlying data

Try

Searches every page: 1,823 reactors, 592 plants, 158 fuel chain facilities, companies, designs, accidents and notes.